Thursday, June 10, 2010

Just For The Record:

Yes, Ollie da Don is still here.

I still hate just about everything. I still think im better than just about everyone. I still have no shame. I still love me a thick chick. I still prefer my beef medium rare. I still got no love for them hoes. I still see everything in terms of black and white. I still have an overwhelming sense of self worth. I still take pictures. I still got restless leg syndrome. Your girl still wants me. and I still got love for the streets. It's the Oll-I-E. (Think still D.R.E.)

The fact of the matter is simple, I haven't been posting new stuff on the blog lately, after the untimely passing of my dear cousin Derrick Alan Shaw, so I didn't have it in me to post anything on top of the Eulogy that I wrote for him. I gave it well over a month as the top priority on this blog, but, for the sake of the peoples, and for my personal well being, it is now time to get back on my bloggin' shit. I know the people miss me.

Orders of business (Tasks to be completed within the next 2 weeks):

Take over the world.

Prove why Makeshift, along with Piff C. Herrera are better than your favorite local emcees.

Bring back the spark that had the internet a buzz when this blog was at it's peak, and continue on with the next installments of the female guide to dating.

Get the hate out of my heart and let go of the hostility towards certain individuals.

Finish some paintings and post them here for sale.

Get back to being that characture of myself that we so fondly know and love as Oliver Wrist, the internet's most lovable Asshole.

I will be back Monday, all new fresh material so be ready to have your faces melted off when you read what's in the works.

August is gonna be a big month for your boy Ollie as I plan to hit Vegas, and AGENDA trade show in a matter of 2 weeks, not to mention my birthday falls in there as well.

I'm half ass back... but it ain't a wrap, so don't count me out just yet.

Thanks to the few that stuck around and shot emails and were encouraging me to get back on my grizzly. Its back on and poppin now.

Big shout to my man T from New Era (read: baseball caps), and the launch of his new line Tripp Apparel. He's making some moves, and shakin up the scene a bit, wishin him tons of luck and I'll be back Monday with a full write-up along with photos and commentary on Tripp Apparel.

If you have something you would like my opinion about, please feel free to drop me a line on my gmail at nickelplatedbama@gmail.com.

In the mean time, keep it movin folks.

-Olls

1 comment:

eatmecalifornia.com said...

Don't feel too bad. I damn near took off a year...